SAY YES TO NEW ADVENTURES

Traveling information to make your trip planning easier

Requirements for South African visitor’s visas differ from country to country, and the requirements are subject to change. As each application is treated as an individual case, you should make enquiries with your nearest South African mission or consulate abroad or any office of the Department of Home Affairs to see whether or not you are required to apply for a visa.

Remember that there is a fee charged for issuing a visa, and you should check the cost with the office as well as this is updated annually.

South African visitors’ visas may be granted for:

  • visits to family or friends and also for tourism purposes
  • business purposes
  • spouse to join a spouse who is in South Africa on a work or study visas
  • children to join parents who are in South Africa on work or study visas
  • study purposes
  • charitable or voluntary activities
  • research
  • conferences
  • to work in the production of a movie or show (i.e. in the entertainment industry)
  • medical purposes, when a patient needs to receive life saving treatment (max stay 3-months)
  • sport events

Documents required to apply for a visa:

  • A passport or travel document valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of your intended visit
  • Your passport must have at least one unused page for entry / departure endorsements
  • A completed Form BI-84 (application for a visa)
  • Payment of the prescribed fee
  • A yellow-fever vaccination certificate (if required)
  • Statement and/or documentation confirming the purpose and duration of your visit
  • Two colour passport photographs
  • A return or onward ticket if you are travelling by air
  • Proof of financial means to pay for your living expenses while in South Africa in the form of Bank statements, Salary advances, Undertakings by the host(s) in South Africa, Bursary, Medical cover or Cash available (including credit cards and travellers’ cheques)

Children travelling

If you have children (minors) travelling with you or joining in South Africa, you will need to provide the following additional documents:

  • Unabridged birth certificate
  • Proof of guardianship or custody or
  • Consent from the guardian in the case of an unaccompanied minor

For more information on Visas and Immigration, visit the website of the South African Department of Home Affairs.